Plymale v. Adkins
[…] the court in which the action is brought, and
service upon the insurance company issuing the
policy shall be made as prescribed by law as
though such insurance company were a party
defendant. The insurance company shall have
the right to file pleadings and take other
action allowable by law in the name of John
Doe.
In Lusk v. Doe, 175 W. Va. 775, 778, 338 S.E.2d 375, 378 (1985) we
said:
When the cause of action is against an
unknown ("hit and run") motorist, the proper
procedure . . . is to institute a "John Doe"
action pursuant to subsection (e)(iii) of West
Virginia Code § 33-6-31.
Ms. Plymale argues that the use of "may be" in W. Va.
Code 33-6-31(e)(iii) [1988] within the context of "an action may be
instituted against the unknown defendant as 'John Doe'" shows that
the naming of John Doe as a defendant is not required. However,
subsection (iii) also provides that "service upon the insurance
company issuing the policy shall be made as prescribed by law as
though such insurance company were a party defendant" and "[t]he