Oakley v. Wagner
[…] county in which the judgment was rendered is
issued, nor a certificate of judgment for
obtaining a lien upon lands and tenements is
issued and filed, as provided in sections
2329.02 and 2329.04 of the Revised Code,
within five years from the date of the
judgment or within five years from the date
of the issuance of the last execution thereon
or the issuance and filing of the last such
certificate, whichever is later, then, unless
the judgment is in favor of the state, the
judgment shall be dormant and shall not
operate as a lien upon the estate of the
judgment debtor.
Footnote: 2Section 2325.18 provides:
An action to revive a judgment can only be brought within twenty-one years from the time it became dormant, unless the party entitled to bring such action, at the time the judgment became dormant, was within the age of minority, of unsound mind, or imprisoned, in which cases the action may be brought within fifteen years after such disability is removed.