Ward v. Baker
[…] statute, up to the limits of liability; and 4) the exclusions in an
automobile liability insurance policy which are not conspicuous,
plain and clear must be construed in accordance with the doctrine
of reasonable expectations. The Plaintiffs contend that this
Court's decision in Universal Underwriters Insurance Co. v. Taylor,
185 W. Va. 606, 408 S.E.2d 358 (1991), involving liability
insurance contracts, is applicable to the present case and that
neither Erie nor State Farm should escape liability.See footnote 2
West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(a) (1982)See footnote 3 specifically provides
that:
No policy or contract of bodily injury
liability insurance, or of property damage
liability insurance, covering liability
arising from the ownership, maintenance or use
of any motor vehicle, shall be issued or
delivered in this State to the owner of such
vehicle, or shall be issued or delivered by
any insurer licensed in this State upon any
motor vehicle for which a certificate of title
has been issued by the department of motor
vehicles of this State, unless it shall
contain a provision insuring the named insured
and any other person, except a bailee for hire
and any persons specifically excluded by any
restrictive endorsement attached to the
policy, responsible for the use of or using
the motor vehicle with the consent, expressed
or implied, of the named insured or his spouse
against liability for death or bodily injury
sustained, or loss or damage occasioned within
the coverage of the policy or contract as a
result of negligence in the operation or use
of such vehicle by the named insured or by
such person: Provided, That in any such
automobile liability insurance policy or
contract, or endorsement thereto, if coverage
resulting from the use of a nonowned
automobile is conditioned upon the consent of
the owner of such motor vehicle, the word
'owner' shall be construed to include the
custodian of such nonowned motor vehicles.
(emphasis added).
In syllabus point 4 of Burr v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co., 178
W. Va. 398, 359 S.E.2d 626 (1987), we interpreted the term
"specifically excluded" and concluded that "[t]o be effective under
W. Va. Code, 33-6-31(a), an exclusion must specifically designate