State of WV v. White
[…] conditions:
1. That the Defendant serve five months
and twenty-nine days in the Mercer County
Jail;
2. That the Defendant make restitution
in the amount of $9,100.00.
3. That the Defendant perform 200 hours
public service work.
On May 5, 1991, counsel for the Appellant filed a motion for
reconsideration of sentence pursuant to West Virginia Rule of
Criminal Procedure 35(b), contending that the Appellant should have
received only a four-month jail sentence based upon the lower
court's order that the Appellant was to be incarcerated as a
condition of probation and upon West Virginia Code § 62-12-9(4)
(1991)See footnote 1 which, in pertinent part, provides as follows:
In addition, the court may impose,
subject to modification at any time, any other
conditions which it may deem advisable,
including, but not limited to, any of the
following . . .
. . . .
(4) That he [the probationer] shall, in
the discretion of the court, be required to
serve a period of confinement in the county
jail of the county in which he was convicted
for a period not to exceed one third of the
minimum sentence established by law or one
third of the least possible period of
confinement in an indeterminate sentence, but
in no case shall such period of confinement
exceed six consecutive months.
At a June 25, 1991, hearing, the lower court denied the
Appellant's motion for reconsideration, explaining that the
imposition of a five-month, twenty-nine day jail sentence was not
a "condition of probation" and was therefore not limited or