State of WV v. Jones
[…] statute to the contrary, a life recidivist proceeding is not
conditioned on the State's prior utilization of the five-year
recidivist enhancement provision.
III.
As his third assignment of error, Mr. Jones asserts that
the imposition of a life recidivist sentence on the basis of the
subject felonies violates the proportionality doctrine. We
disagree.
We discussed our proportionality principle for a criminal
sentence in State v. Housden, 184 W. Va. 171, 399 S.E.2d 882
(1990), making this general point in Syllabus Point 1 as to its
constitutional origin:
"'Article III, Section 5 of the West
Virginia Constitution, which contains the
cruel and unusual punishment counterpart to
the Eighth Amendment of the United States
Constitution, has an express statement of the
proportionality principle: "Penalties shall
be proportioned to the character and degree of
the offence."' Syl. Pt. 8, State v. Vance,
164 W. Va. 216, 262 S.E.2d 423 (1980)."
We went on in Housden to elaborate some guidelines for applying our
constitutional proportionality principle and summarized them in
Syllabus Point 2:
"'The appropriateness of a life
recidivist sentence under our constitutional