Webb v. Williams
[…] Ms. Reveley is now paralyzed
from the effects of a stroke and has resided in a nursing home
since 1989.
Footnote: 3The impetus behind the transfer of assets into a "jumbo
account" at Citizens Bank was apparently to generate greater
interest than a savings account or certificate of deposit of less
than $100,000.
Footnote: 4The appellant and his sister even discussed the need to
obtain a death certificate to present to the bank. A subsequent
dispute arose between the two, and the appellant decided to claim
all the proceeds as his own.
Footnote: 5West Virginia Code § 31A-4-33 provides as follows:
If any deposit in any banking institution
be made by any person describing himself in
making such deposit as trustee for another,
and no other or further notice of the
existence and terms of a legal and valid trust
than such description shall be given in
writing to the banking institution, in the
event of the death of the person so described
as trustee, such deposit, or any part thereof,
together with the interest thereon, may be
paid to the person for whom the deposit was
thus stated to have been made.
When a deposit is made by any person in
the name of such depositor and another or
others and in form to be paid to any one of
such depositors, or the survivor or survivors
of them, such deposit, and any additions
thereto, made by any of such persons, upon the
making thereof, shall become the property of
such persons as joint tenants; and the same,
together with all interest thereon, shall be
held for the exclusive use of the persons so
named, and may be paid to any one of them
during the lifetime of them, or to the
survivor or survivors after the death of any
of them; and such payment and the receipt or
the acquittance of the one to whom such
payment is made shall be a valid and
sufficient release and discharge for all
payments made on account of such deposit,
prior to the receipt by the banking
institution of notice in writing, signed by
any one of such joint tenants not to pay such
deposit in accordance with the terms thereof.
Prior to the receipt of such notice no banking
institution shall be liable for the payment of
such sums.
The second sentence of the second paragraph was added by
amendment effective July 1, 1991, but it does not alter the impact
of the statute in this case.
Footnote: 6Our discussion in Dorsey regarding the role of intent in the
attempt to rebut the presumption of a gift centers upon the intent