Pasquale v. Ohio Power
[…] v. Sabena, Belgian World Airlines, 731 F.2d 909, 937 (D.C. Cir.
1984): "'"Comity" summarizes . . . the degree of deference that
a domestic forum must pay to the act of a foreign government not
otherwise binding on the forum.'"
Footnote: 10See Westenberger v. Industrial Comm'n, 135 Ohio St.
211, 20 N.E.2d 252 (1939) (workers' compensation controlled by
statute and not by common law); Syllabus Point 1, Clark v. State
Workmen's Compensation Comm'r, 155 W. Va. 726, 187 S.E.2d 213
(1972) (the right to workers' compensation benefits is created
wholly by statute).
Footnote: 11The full text of Section 4123.74 (1991) of the Ohio
Revised Code is:
"Employers who comply with section
4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be
liable to respond in damages at common law or
by statute for any injury, or occupational
disease, or bodily condition, received or
contracted by any employee in the course of
or arising out of his employment, or for any
death resulting from such injury,
occupational disease, or bodily condition
occurring during the period covered by such
premium so paid into the state insurance
fund, or during the interval of time in which
such employer is permitted to pay such
compensation directly to his injured
employees or the dependents of his killed
employees, whether or not such injury,
occupational disease, bodily condition, or
death is compensable under sections 4123.01
to 4123.94, inclusive, of the Revised Code."
Ohio has recognized that employees may sue their employers for
intentional tortious conduct. See Blankenship v. Cincinnati
Milacron Chem., Inc., 69 Ohio St. 2d 608, 433 N.E.2d 572, cert.