Pasquale v. Ohio Power
[…] A second,
grounded on essential fairness, is that the rights and expectations
of a party who has relied on foreign law should be honored by the
forum state. Finally, and perhaps most important, the forum court
must ask itself whether these rights are compatible with its own
laws and public policy.See footnote 9 See generally 16 Am. Jur. 2d Conflicts
of Law § 11 (1979 & Supp. 1992).
In this case, we deal with an Ohio workers' compensation statute. Like us, Ohio recognizes that workers' compensation is totally a statutory creature.See footnote 10 Under Section 4123.74 of the Ohio
Code, an employer who has workers' compensation coverage "shall not
be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any
injury or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or
contracted by an employee in the course of or arising out of his
employment, or for any death resulting from such injury[.]"See footnote 11
Ohio courts have construed this provision to mean that an
employer whose employee is covered by workers' compensation cannot
be sued by a third party for claims of contribution or implied
indemnity arising from the employee's accident. McPherson v.