Pasquale v. Ohio Power
[…] dependents shall not be entitled to the
benefits payable under this chapter on
account of injury, disease or death in the
course of and as a result of employment
temporarily within this State, and the rights
of such employee and his dependents under the
laws of such other state shall be the
exclusive remedy against the employer on
account of such injury, disease or death."
(Emphasis added).
In 1991, this provision was also amended to substitute the phrase
"workers' compensation" for "workmen's compensation." 1991
W. Va. Acts, ch. 174.
Footnote: 14The relevant portion of Section 4123.54 (1991) of the
Ohio Revised Code is:
"If any employee is a resident of a
state other than this state and is insured
under the workers' compensation law or
similar laws of a state other than this
state, such employee and his dependents are
not entitled to receive compensation or
benefits under section 4123.01 to 4123.94 of
the Revised Code, on account of injury,
disease, or death arising out of or in the
course of employment while temporarily within
this state and the rights of such employee
and his dependents under the laws of such
other state shall be the exclusive remedy
against the employer on account of such
injury, disease, or death."
Footnote: 15While we have used the comity doctrine to resolve
this question, other courts have applied a conflict of law
approach. See Kelly v. Guyon Gen. Piping, Inc., 882 F.2d 108
(4th Cir. 1989) (Virginia law versus South Carolina law); Eger v.