State of WV v. Hensler
[…] On appeal, the defendant contends that the instruction
given by the court contained a definition of forcible compulsion
which was not a part of the law until W.Va. Code, 61-8B-1(c), went
into effect on July 1, 1986, that is, after the date of the alleged
events which gave rise to the indictment in this case. The
defendant argues that the application of the definition constitutes
the unconstitutional application of an ex post facto law to his
case and constituted the denial of due process of law.
Ex post facto prohibitions arise out of Article I,
Section 10, clause 1 of the United States Constitution and out of
West Virginia Constitution, Article III, section 4. The United
States Constitution states: "No State shall . . . pass any Bill of
Attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the Obligation of
Contracts, . . ." Similarly, the West Virginia Constitution
states: ". . . No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law
impairing the obligation of a contract shall be passed."
As indicated in State v. R.H., 166 W.Va. 280, 273 S.E.2d 578 (1980), these constitutional provisions, strictly read,
prohibit only enactment of retroactive legislation and do not apply
to judicial action. However, both the United States Supreme Court