CONSOL of Kentucky, Inc. v. Terry M. Bentley (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Kanawha Cnty. Comm’n, 247 W. Va. 550, 555, 882 S.E.2d 916, 921 (Ct. App. 2022). On appeal, Consol contends that claim administrators have not received sufficient guidance regarding processing and adjudicating PTD benefit applications following the Insurance Commissioner’s dissolution of the Permanent Total Disability Review Board (“PTDRB”).3 Without such guidance, Consol argues that it satisfied the statutory requirements of West Virginia Code § 23-4-6 (2005) concerning processing and adjudicating PTD claims, and that the Board erred when it remanded the claim. We disagree. In order to qualify for permanent total disability benefits, a claimant must be “unable to engage in substantial gainful activity requiring skills or abilities which can be acquired or which are comparable to those of any gainful activity in which he or she has previously engaged . . .” W. Va. Code § 23-4-6(n)(2). To pursue an application for permanent total disability benefits, a claimant must have a combined sum of 50% awards in one or more PPD claims or a 35% statutory disability under West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(f). W. Va. Code § 23-4-6(n)(1).