Tracie R.S. v. WorkForce West Virginia (Memorandum Decision)
[…] McCraw, and Ms. Wilkinson, as well as the evidence contained in the record. It is not apparent from our review that the Board considered any additional evidence. Thus, we find no merit in this assignment of error. Upon review of the record, we cannot conclude that the Board erred in reversing the ALJ’s decision. It is within the Board’s discretion to determine which actions fall under the phrase “other gross misconduct” pursuant to West Virginia Code § 21A-6-3(2). Further, West Virginia Code § 21A-7-21 (1936) provides that “[i]n a judicial proceeding to review a decision of the board, the findings of fact of the board shall have like weight to that accorded to the findings of fact of a trial chancellor or judge in equity procedure.” Moreover, on appeal “a reviewing court may not overturn a finding simply because it would have decided the case differently, and it must affirm a finding if the [lower tribunal’s] account of the evidence is plausible in light of the record viewed in its entirety.” Syl.