Bryan S. Henry v. BGSE Group, Inc., and WorkForce West Virginia (Memorandum Decision)
[…] By decision dated April 12, 2023, the Board affirmed the ALJ’s ruling and adopted the ALJ’s findings of fact and conclusions of law as its own. It is from that decision that Mr. Henry now appeals. In this appeal, our standard of review is as follows: The findings of fact of the Board of Review of [WorkForce West Virginia] are entitled to substantial deference unless a reviewing court believes the 2 West Virginia Code § 21A-6-3(1) states that an individual is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits: “[f]or the week in which he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause involving fault on the part of the employer and until the individual returns to covered employment and has been employed in covered employment at least 30 working days.” 3 Mr. Henry was self-represented prior to obtaining counsel to file this appeal. 3 findings are clearly wrong. If the question on review is one purely of law, no deference is given and the standard of judicial review by the court is de novo. Syl. Pt. 3, Adkins v.