Tyrell E. Louk v. WorkForce West Virginia & Industrial Powder Coatings, LLC (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Louk asserted that when he initially filed his claim for unemployment benefits, he had called WorkForce every week and was told that it could take up to a year to receive a decision in the mail. Further, he stated that WorkForce may have been given the wrong information about the separation from work, because he was still employed by Industrial Powder Coatings, LLC. W. Va. Code § 21A-6-3 provides, in part: “[u]pon the determination of the facts by the commissioner, an individual is disqualified for benefits: 2 (1) For the week in which he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause involving fault on the part of the employer and until the individual returns to covered employment and has been employed in covered employment at least 30 working days. 3 Mr. Louk did not identify the letter that he purportedly received on October 28, 2022, and it is unclear from the record which document he is referring to. The “Overpayment Memorandum” was dated September 1, 2020. 2 The WorkForce office manager denied Mr.