Mingo County Board of Education v. Mark Blackburn (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 3, In re Queen, 196 W. Va. 442, 473 S.E.2d 483 (1996). On appeal, Mingo BOE asserts a single assignment of error, in which they argue that the ALJ misapplied West Virginia Code § 18A-4-7a and erroneously determined that the selection process was flawed, that the decision to select the intervenor was arbitrary and capricious, and that the interview committee abused its discretion in selecting Mr. Harris. We agree. West Virginia Code § 18A-4-7a(c) provides, in part, that “a county board is entitled to determine the appropriate weight to apply to each of the criterion when assessing an applicant’s qualifications.” Further, it is well established in West Virginia that “[c]ounty boards of education have substantial discretion in matters relating to the hiring, assignment, transfer, and promotion of school personnel.” Syl. Pt. 4, McCann v. Lincoln Cnty.