In re Recall of Inslee (Majority)
[…] Serrano later withdrew as counsel for himself and Bisson, and both Serrano and Bisson voluntarily withdrew their appeal. Davis is the only remaining appellant. 7 6 In re Recall of Jay Inslee, No. 99948-1 A. Legal Standard This court reviews a trial court’s determination of the sufficiency of recall charges de novo. In re Recall of West, 155 Wn.2d 659, 663, 121 P.3d 1190 (2005). Under Washington law, elected officials may be recalled for malfeasance, misfeasance, or violation of the oath of office. WASH. CONST. art. I, §§ 33-34; RCW 29A.56.110. Misfeasance and malfeasance are “any wrongful conduct that affects, interrupts, or interferes with the performance of official duty.” RCW 29A.56.110(1). More specifically, misfeasance is “the performance of a duty in an improper manner” and malfeasance is “the commission of an unlawful act.” RCW 29A.56.110(1)(a), (b).