In re Recall of Fortney (Majority)
[…] We reject this claim. By statute, a county prosecuting attorney has two roles in a recall case. The first is ministerial: the prosecuting attorney “shall formulate a ballot synopsis of the charge of not more than two hundred words.” RCW 29A.56.130(1). After formulating the ballot synopsis, the prosecuting attorney must “certify and transmit the charges and the ballot synopsis” to superior court and “petition the superior court to approve the synopsis and to determine the sufficiency of the charges.” RCW 29A.56.130(2). The prosecuting attorney’s second role is representative: to defend the elected official who is the subject of the recall petition.