In re Estate of Petelle (Majority and Dissent)
[…] The case law we have on separation contracts is very limited and only in the context of homestead rights. See Brown, 28 Wn.2d at 439 (“That the right of homestead may be waived or relinquished, needs no citation of sustaining authority.”); Lindsay, 91 Wn. 6 No. 97463-2 Madsen, J., dissenting App. at 950 (“But a surviving spouse may waive the right to a homestead allowance by express writing or conduct that renounces or abandons the right.”). RCW 11.86.011(5) defines a “disclaimer” as “any writing which declines, refuses, renounces, or disclaims any interest that would otherwise be taken by a beneficiary.” Statutory disclaimers have their roots in the common law principle that a beneficiary under a will has the right to disclaim or renounce a testamentary gift. In re Estate of Baird, 131 Wn.2d 514, 518, 933 P.2d 1031 (1997) (citing MARK REUTLINGER & WILLIAM C. OLTMAN, WASHINGTON LAW OF WILLS AND INTESTATE SUCCESSION 163-67 (1985)). At common law, an interest passing via intestacy could not be disclaimed, but in Washington, this distinction was abrogated when the law of disclaimer was codified. Id. RCW 11.86.011(6)(a) explains that an “interest” that may be disclaimed includes “the whole of any property, real or personal, legal or equitable, or any fractional part . . . [and] includes, but is not limited to, an interest created . . . [b]y intestate succession.” An intestate interest is created only upon the death of the creator of the interest, i.e., the death of the intestate. Baird, 131 Wn.2d at 520 (citing In re Estate of Wiltermood, 78 Wn.2d 238, 240, 472 P.2d 536 (1970); RCW 11.04.250, .290).