Eastwood v. Horse Harbor Found. (concurring)
[…] First, we cannot apply the common law economic loss rule to nullify the statutory cause of action for waste without violating separation of powers principles and encroaching on the legislature s authority to establish a cause of action. The issue whether the plaintiff was entitled to bring an action for waste should be resolved entirely on statutory grounds. Second, the injury to property here does not constitute an economic loss within the rule. RCW 64.12.020 provides: If a guardian, tenant in severalty or in common, for life or for years, or by severance, or at will, or a subtenant, of real property commit waste thereon, any person injured thereby may maintain an action at law for damages. This statute plainly provides a statutory cause of action for waste. Many courts have concluded that a statutory cause of action cannot be barred under the economic loss rule, including the Court of Appeals of this state. In Park Avenue Condominium Association v.