State v. McCuistion
[…] After all, an individual can always file a PRP to seek to prove his restraint is unlawful. See RAP 16.4. The inquiry must focus on the annual review procedure itself. Due process requires that this procedure be narrowly tailored to meet the State s interests, which means confining only those individuals who continue to be both mentally ill and dangerous. Because of the amendments severability clause, Laws of 2005, ch. 344, § 3, on remand the lower court should consider McCuistion s petition under the pre2005 show cause standard that is, RCW 71.09.090 without subsection .090(4).7 The relevant provision is RCW 71.09.090(2)(c), which reads: If the court at the show cause hearing determines that either: (i) The state has failed to present prima facie evidence that the committed person continues to meet the definition of a sexually violent predator . . . or (ii) probable cause exists to believe that the person's condition has so changed that: (A) The person no longer meets the definition of a sexually violent predator . . . then the court shall set a hearing on either or both issues. Without subsection .090(4) s elaboration upon the phrase so changed, this provision allows for the full range of relevant evidence to prove that a committed person no longer meets the definition of an SVP. The evidence need not pertain to a permanent physiological or treatment-based change.8 7 The 2005 amendments also made minor stylistic changes to RCW 71.09.090(1)(2).