Shute v. Carnival Cruise Lines
[…] The United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit concluded in this case that although due process does not permit general jurisdiction, it does permit specific jurisdiction. Shute v. Carnival Cruise Lines, 863 F.2d 1437 (9th Cir.1988), withdrawn, 872 F.2d 930 (1989).[1] Thus, the only inquiry remaining for this court is whether Washington's long-arm statute precludes jurisdiction on the facts of this case. See Grange Ins. Ass'n v. State, 110 Wn.2d 752, 756, 757 P.2d 933 (1988).

The "long-arm" statute, RCW 4.28.185(1)(a) provides in relevant part:

(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person ... to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts: (a) The transaction of any business within this state;