Claussen v. Peddycord
[…] This determination, however, is limited, is not a final determination of rights, and is only a step in the procedural process set up by the legislation to implement the recall procedure mandated by art. 1, §§ 33 and 34, of our state constitution. Moreover, it is specifically provided in the recall statutes that this act of the auditor is subject to review by both the superior courts and the Supreme Court of this state, and that such a review be considered an emergency matter to take precedence over other cases. RCW 29.82.160 provides:

Enforcement provisions Mandamus Appeals. The superior court of the county constituting or containing any political subdivision in which the recall is invoked shall have original jurisdiction to compel the performance of any act required of any public officer or to prevent the performance by any such officer of any act in relation to the recall not in compliance with law. The supreme court shall have like original jurisdiction in relation to state officers and revisory jurisdiction over the decisions of the superior courts: Provided, That any *226 proceeding to compel or prevent the performance of any such act shall be begun within ten days from the time the cause of complaint arises, and shall be considered an emergency matter of public concern and take precedence over other cases, and be speedily heard and determined. Any proceeding to review a decision of any superior court shall be begun and perfected within fifteen days after its decision in a recall election case and shall be by the supreme court considered an emergency matter of public concern, and speedily heard and determined.

Under this provision for judicial review, the appellants are afforded an absolute right to have a court determination of whether a ballot synopsis should be prepared and this review constitutes a completely new de novo determination. See, e.g., Skidmore v.