Morrison v. Hulbert
[…] The administratrix rejected the claim, and this action was brought to compel its allowance. Judgment was entered for plaintiff, and defendant has appealed.

Defendant's argument is that plaintiff's claim was not valid when it was filed in probate, because more than six years had elapsed since the entry of the judgment. She relies upon the following statutes:

RCW 4.56.210 [cf. Rem. Rev. Stat., § 459]: "After the expiration of six years from the date of the entry of any judgment rendered in this state, it shall cease to be a lien or charge against the estate or person of the judgment debtor."

RCW 4.56.220 [cf. Rem. Rev.