Detention Of: F.s. (Majority)
[…] Id. We review challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence in a light most favorable to the State. In re Det. of B.M., 7 Wn. App. 2d 70, 85, 432 P.3d 459 (2019). Courts “must consider the symptoms and behavior of the respondent in light of all available evidence concerning the respondent's historical behavior.” Former RCW 71.05.245(1) (2020). FS does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support a grave disability finding under prong (b), so we focus only on whether substantial evidence supported the jury’s finding of grave disability under prong (a). Under former RCW 71.05.020(21)(a), the State must show that an individual “is in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety.” This requires a showing of a substantial risk of serious physical harm, evidenced by: failure or inability to provide for such essential human needs as food, clothing, shelter, and medical treatment which presents a high probability of serious physical harm within the near future unless adequate