State Of Washington, Respondent V. Arbin Upreti, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Mares, 190 Wn. App. 343, 355-56, 361 P.3d 158 (2015). “On appeal, we draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the State and interpret them most strongly against the defendant.” Id. at 356. We defer to the jury regarding issues of conflicting testimony. Id. Third degree rape occurs where a “person engages in sexual intercourse with another person: (a) Where the victim did not consent as defined in *RCW 9A.44.010(7), to sexual intercourse with the perpetrator.” RCW 9A.44.060(1)(a). And “‘Consent’ means that at the time of the act of sexual intercourse or sexual contact there are actual words or conduct indicating freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact.” Former RCW 9A.44.010(7) (2007).