State Of Washington, Respondent V. Arbin Upreti, Appellant (Majority)
[…] In re Disciplinary Proc. Against Cramer, 168 Wn.2d 220, 232, 225 P.3d 881 (2010). 3 10 No. 57496-9-II ii. There Was Sufficient Evidence of Inattentiveness and Implicit Bias The next question before us is whether the record establishes that juror 4 was unfit under RCW 2.36.110. There are two bases upon which the trial court appeared to rely on to find the juror unfit—implicit racial bias and inattention. We first address implicit racial bias. While implicit racial bias is not an explicit category under RCW 2.36.110, the judge has the obligation “to excuse from further jury service any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror . . . by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury service.” Implicit racial bias is incompatible with proper and efficient jury service. The trial court found—after the first day of trial—that juror 4’s “body language was much more attentive to Mr. Purtzer as opposed to myself, Ms.