State Of Washington, Respondent V. Arbin Upreti, Appellant (Majority)
[…] intercourse” means, (a) has its ordinary meaning and occurs upon any penetration, however slight, and (b) Also means any penetration of the vagina or anus however slight, by an object, when committed on one person by another, whether such persons are of the same or opposite sex, except when such penetration is accomplished for medically recognized treatment or diagnostic purposes, and (c) Also means any act of sexual contact between persons involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another whether such persons are of the same or opposite sex. 13 No. 57496-9-II Former RCW 9A.44.010(1) (2007). “‘Sexual contact’ means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party.” Former RCW 9A.44.010(2) (2007). Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, there is clearly sufficient evidence to support Upreti’s third degree rape conviction. LB repeatedly told Upreti to stop and get protection before intercourse.