Raymond Huisingh, Et Ux, Respondents V, Leon A. Lawson, Et Ux, Appellants (Majority)
[…] Ndiaye, 188 Wn. App. at 381; Selene RMOF II REO Acquisitions II, LLC v. Ward, 189 Wn.2d 72, 76-77, 399 P.3d 1118 (2017). Subsequent conveyees of the purchaser may also pursue an unlawful detainer action under RCW 59.12.032. See Ward, 189 Wn.2d at 80-81. RCW 61.24.060 provides: (1) The purchaser at the trustee’s sale shall be entitled to possession of the property on the twentieth day following the sale, as against the borrower and grantor under the deed of trust and anyone having an interest junior to the deed of trust, including occupants who are not tenants, who were given all of the notices to which they were entitled under this chapter. The purchaser shall also have a right to the summary proceedings to obtain possession of real property provided in chapter 59.12 RCW. (2) If the trustee elected to foreclose the interest of any occupant or tenant, the purchaser of tenant-occupied property at the trustee’s sale shall provide written notice to the occupants and tenants at the property purchased . . . . .... 3 No. 57289-3-II (3) The notice required in subsection (2) of this section must be given to the property’s occupants and tenants by both first-class mail and either certified or registered mail, return