Raymond Huisingh, Et Ux, Respondents V, Leon A. Lawson, Et Ux, Appellants (Majority)
[…] The Lawsons appeal. 2 No. 57289-3-II ANALYSIS The Lawsons argue that they did not receive notice as required by RCW 61.24.060, and therefore, the superior court erred by granting the writ of restitution. We disagree. Unlawful detainer is a summary proceeding meant to obtain possession of real property. Fed. Nat’l Mortg. Ass’n v. Ndiaye, 188 Wn. App. 376, 382, 353 P.3d 644 (2015). An unlawful detainer action is a narrow action limited to the question of possession. Id. Therefore, unlawful detainer actions are not a forum for litigating claims to title. Id. RCW 59.12.032 provides, “An unlawful detainer action, commenced as a result of a trustee’s sale under chapter 61.24 RCW, must comply with the requirements of RCW 61.24.040 and 61.24.060.” “RCW 59.12.032 authorizes the purchaser at a deed of trust foreclosure sale to bring an unlawful detainer action to evict the previous owner of the home, provided the sale complied with the statutory foreclosure rules.” Ndiaye, 188 Wn. App. at 381; Selene RMOF II REO Acquisitions II, LLC v.