David Hockett, Respondent V. Seattle Police Department, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Hockett’s motion in limine to exclude portions of an L&I report stating that SPD did not violate occupational CO exposure standards at the West Garage in August 2017 and declining to issue a citation. We disagree. “Out-of-court statements offered in court to prove the truth of the matter asserted are hearsay, which is generally not admissible.” Brundridge v. Fluor Fed. Servs., Inc., 164 Wn.2d 432, 450, 191 P.3d 879 (2008) (citing ER 801, 802). Hearsay can still be admissible under the public records exception codified in RCW 5.44.040, which provides, “Copies of all records and documents on record or on file in the offices of the various departments . . . of this state . . . when duly certified . . . must be admitted in evidence in the courts of this state.” However, “not every public record is automatically admissible under [RCW 5.44.040].” State v. Monson, 113 Wn.2d 833, 839, 784 P.2d 485 (1989).