State Of Washington, Respondent V. Harun H Sheikh, Appellant (Majority)
[…] When Sheikh was unable to find a lawyer who could timely prepare for trial, the court did not abuse its discretion in denying counsel’s motions to withdraw so that the four-year-old case could proceed to trial. Child Hearsay Sheikh next contends that the trial court erred in admitting statements under the child hearsay statute. He argues that because A.M. had a motive to lie and had a reputation for untruthfulness A.M.’s statements were unreliable, precluding their admission. We disagree. RCW 9A.44.120 permits a court to admit a “statement not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule” in criminal proceedings where it “is made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, describing any attempted act of sexual contact with or on the child by another.” RCW 9A.44.120(1)(a)(i). Before the statement may be admitted, the court must find “that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.” RCW 9A.44.120(1)(b). “A finding that statements are within the statutory child abuse exception should not be reversed absent a showing of manifest abuse of discretion.” State v. Woods, 154 Wn.2d 613, 623, 114 P.3d 1174 (2005) (quoting State v. Jackson, 42 Wn.