Kerry L. Erickson, Et Al., Respondents V. Pharmacia Llc., Appellant (Majority, Concurrence and Dissent)
[…] RESTATEMENT (SECOND) § 6 cmt. b. 10 “Statutes of repose eliminate an avenue of redress for injured litigants based on policy considerations.” Bennett, 2 Wn.3d at 454. WPLA includes a specific “length of time product sellers are subject to liability.” RCW 7.72.060. WPLA’s statute of repose establishes that “a product seller shall not be subject to liability to a claimant for harm under this chapter if the product seller proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the harm was caused after the product’s It is not apparent from the appellate opinions in Martin or Zenaida-Garcia whether the respective trial courts applied WPLA for liability—in Martin, at trial, or in Zenaida-Garcia, on remand.