Kerry L. Erickson, Et Al., Respondents V. Pharmacia Llc., Appellant (Majority, Concurrence and Dissent)
[…] approach, different factors may be more or less important depending on the specific issue, even if related to the same tort claim. 18 As discussed above, here, there was no need for a choice-of-law analysis analyzing the Restatement (Second) § 145 contacts as to the substantive law regarding liability because Erickson opted to file a WPLA claim, and Pharmacia did not challenge this choice as to liability. 19 WPLA evinces an intent not to disturb previous existing law, but this statement is limited to the law on product liability, not other aspects of existing law such as punitive damages. RCW 7.72.020(1) (“The previous existing applicable law of this state on product liability is modified only to the extent set forth in this chapter.”). 31 No. 83287-5-I/32 In Barr, a lender in Florida hired agents in Nevada to travel to Washington to repossess the plaintiff’s automobile. 96 Wn.2d at 694-95. The plaintiff filed suit for conversion, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and outrageous conduct by the defendant bank.