Kerry L. Erickson, Et Al., Respondents V. Pharmacia Llc., Appellant (Majority, Concurrence and Dissent)
[…] RCW 7.72.010(2) (emphasis added). “ ‘Product seller’ means any person or entity that is engaged in the business of selling products, whether the sale is for resale, or for use or consumption. The term includes a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor, or retailer of the relevant product.” RCW 7.72.010(1) (emphasis added). The statute then defines “relevant product” as “that product or its component part or parts, which gave rise to the product liability claim.” RCW 7.72.010(3).