Lamb v. Com.
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the transcript shall be corrected in the manner ordered by the trial court. As there is no time limit within which leave of this Court may be granted, our action in affirming the judgment of the trial court will be tantamount to granting leave to the Commonwealth to have the transcript so corrected. To hold otherwise would be to elevate form over substance and to restrict our appellate review to an inaccurate transcript when an accurate one is available.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Code § 8.01-428(B) provides as follows:

B. Clerical mistakes. Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as the court may order. During the pendency of an appeal, such mistakes may be corrected before the appeal is docketed in the appellate court, and thereafter while the appeal is pending such mistakes may be corrected with leave of the appellate court.

[2] Rule 5:11. Objections to Transcript of Written Statement; Correction.

Any party may object to a transcript or written statement on the ground that it is erroneous or incomplete.