Darlene Seely v. Robert Paluba
[…] The court granted wife’s request and ordered husband to immediately reinstate wife’s health insurance. This appeal followed. Husband argues that the court lacked authority to grant wife’s request. He maintains that, although the parties did not waive the ninety-day nisi period, he was not required to do anything during this period. Husband contends that the court effectively modified the parties’ agreement by requiring him to continue wife’s insurance coverage during the nisi period. We reject this argument. Under 15 V.S.A. § 554(a), “[a] decree of divorce . . . in the first instance shall be a decree nisi and shall become absolute at the expiration of 90 days from the entry thereof,” unless the court fixes an earlier date. “In states like Vermont that provide for interlocutory divorce decrees followed by a nisi period, the parties are considered to be married throughout the interlocutory period.”