Cheryl O’Donnell v. Hope Clough
[…] Coates v. Coates, 171 Vt. 519, 520 (2000) (mem.) (quotation omitted). The trial court must issue an anti-stalking order against a defendant if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant has stalked the plaintiff. 12 V.S.A. § 5133(d). Stalking means “to engage purposefully in a course of conduct directed at a specific person” that would “cause a reasonable person to[] fear for his or her safety” or “suffer substantial emotional distress.” 12 V.S.A. § 5131(6). A “course of conduct” is defined as “two or more acts over a period of time, however short, in which a person follows, monitors, surveils, threatens, or makes threats about another person, or interferes with another person’s property.” Id. § 5131(1)(A). On appeal, defendant first argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the court’s findings and conclusions.