State v. Walter M. Taylor III
[…] Defendant contends that, following his 2018 plea, Kuhlmann clarified that “by threats or force” is an essential element of obstruction of justice. This was not our holding in Kuhlmann. The defendant in Kuhlmann and defendant here were both convicted of obstruction of justice under the final clause of 13 V.S.A. § 3015, which provides: “Whoever . . . corruptly or by threats or force or by any threatening letter or communication, obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede the due administration of justice, shall be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than $5,000.00, or both.” (Emphasis added).