In re 2078 Jersey Street
[…] II. Legal Standard ¶ 7. Appeals from municipal zoning boards are governed by Subchapter 11 of Title 24, V.S.A. Under 24 V.S.A. § 4472(a), “the exclusive remedy of an interested person with respect to any decision or act” of an appropriate municipal panel is an “appeal to the Environmental Division . . . under section 4471 of this title.” Section 4471(a), in turn, provides that appeals “from a decision of the appropriate municipal panel . . . shall be taken in such manner as the Supreme Court may by rule provide.” ¶ 8. The Vermont Rules for Environmental Court Proceedings require that an appeal must be filed “within 30 days of the date of” the challenged decision. V.R.E.C.P. 5(b)(1).