In re 2078 Jersey Street
[…] On these facts, and in the absence of specific rules adopted by either the Legislature or the municipal panel, that choice is determinative. ¶ 23. Section 4472(a) of Title 24, V.S.A., most clearly demonstrates this choice, stating that “the exclusive remedy of an interested person with respect to any decision or act taken, or any failure to act, under this chapter . . . [is] the appeal to the Environmental Division.” (Emphasis added.) The statute binds “all interested persons” to any decision that is not appealed within the requisite period. Id. § 4472(d). Consistent with this goal, § 4474 grants presumptive effect to a clerk’s certificate showing “the publication, posting, consideration, and adoption of a plan, bylaw, capital budget, or program,” and § 4470 establishes a special procedure for municipal panels to quickly reject frivolous appeals or requests for reconsideration. ¶ 24. Our cases have consistently recognized and enforced this legislative purpose.