State v. Trever Hoag
[…] Id. § 7554(b)(2). The parties agree that the trial court’s imposition of cash bail and the no-contact condition regarding Ms. Tonnessen are not supported by the record, and that the bail amount exceeds the statutory maximum. I address each point in turn. The trial court did not adequately consider whether cash bail or surety bond would reasonably mitigate the risk of flight from prosecution. 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(1). While the court noted defendant’s history of escapes, probation violations, and failures to appear, it did not consider the other statutory factors in § 7554(b)(1), including defendant’s financial resources. Rougeau, 2019 VT 18, ¶ 13 (holding that courts must consider “on the basis of available information” “the nature and circumstances of the offense charged; the weight of the evidence against the accused; the accused’s employment; financial resources, including the accused’s ability to post bail; the accused’s character and mental condition; the accused’s length of residence in the community; and the accused’s record of appearance at court proceedings or of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at court proceedings” (quoting 13 V.S.A. § 7554(b)(1)). Accordingly, the imposition of cash bail is not supported by the record. 13 V.S.A. § 7556(b). The bail amount of $2500 exceeds the statutory maximum for six counts of retail theft.