State v. Trever Hoag
[…] Accordingly, the imposition of cash bail is not supported by the record. 13 V.S.A. § 7556(b). The bail amount of $2500 exceeds the statutory maximum for six counts of retail theft. Section 7551 of Title 13 provides that “[i]n the event the court finds that imposing bail is necessary to mitigate the risk of flight from prosecution for a person charged with a violation of a misdemeanor offense that it eligible for expungement,” the court may impose a maximum bail amount of $200 per offense. Misdemeanor retail theft is an offense eligible for expungement. 13 V.S.A. § 7601(4).