State v. Roger Peay
[…] The basis of defendant’s appeal to this Court is 13 V.S.A. § 7556(b), which provides jurisdiction over appeals from conditions of release in two circumstances: (1) when a person is detained after a court denies a motion to review or amend conditions under § 7556(a); and (2) when conditions of release have been imposed or amended by the trial court. Defendant acknowledged during oral argument that he did not make an earlier motion for review or amendment of conditions of release under § 7554(d) or (e)—an essential prerequisite for a § 7556(a) motion. Therefore, this Court only has jurisdiction over the case if “conditions of release have been imposed or amended by the judge of the court having original jurisdiction over the offense charged.” Id. § 7556(b). “Issues of statutory interpretation are subject to de novo review.” State v. Gurung, 2020 VT 108, ¶ 23, 214 Vt. 17 (quotation omitted). “The touchstone of this inquiry is legislative intent.” State v.