State v. Jean Barrett
[…] In determining what conditions to impose, the statute provides several factors for the court to consider, including the nature and circumstances of the offense, the weight of the evidence, the defendant’s financial resources, the defendant’s character and mental condition, the defendant’s ability to post bail, the defendant’s length of time in the community, and the defendant’s record of appearance at court proceedings. 13 V.S.A. § 7554(b). In addition to these factors, in determining whether a defendant presents a risk of flight, the trial court must consider “the seriousness of the offense charged and the number of offenses with which the person is charged.” 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(1). Here, the trial court’s finding that defendant posed a risk of flight from prosecution is not supported by the record. Defendant had a minimal criminal history and had long-time connections in the community.