State v. Christopher Labrie
[…] The trial court’s decision regarding bail and conditions of release are reviewed for an abuse of discretion. State v. Hance, 2006 VT 97, ¶ 6, 180 Vt. 357. “We must affirm an order imposing bail ‘if it is supported by the proceedings below.’ ” State v. Rougeau, 2019 VT 18, ¶ 14, 209 Vt. 535 (quoting 13 V.S.A. § 7556(b)). Vermont bail statutes create a presumption in favor of pretrial release, with courts required to impose the least-restrictive conditions of release, unless the defendant is determined to be a flight risk. State v. Pratt, 2017 VT 9, ¶ 10, 204 Vt. 282; see 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(1) (requiring pretrial release unless court determines defendant is flight risk). In determining whether a defendant presents a risk of flight, the trial court must evaluate, “in addition to any other factors, the seriousness of the offense charged and the number of offenses with which the person is charged.” 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(1). If the court determines a defendant is a flight risk, it must then go on to craft the least-restrictive conditions of release. Id.