Moretown Milling LLC v. Department of Labor
[…] Id. Employer argues that it was not a successor entity under the statute because the new business was not comparable to Ward Clapboard Mill as it existed at the time it was purchased. Employer contends that it had to initiate new operations to be able to produce clapboards using Ward Clapboard Mill’s facilities. Employer also argues that at the time of the transfer, Ward Clapboard Mill was inactive and was in the business of selling off its assets, and therefore was not operating within the meaning of § 1325, which limits its application to “any employer who has been operating the business within two weeks prior to the acquisition.” The statute assigns successor status to a new employer where the new employer acquires a business or substantially all of its assets, the prior business was operating within two weeks of the acquisition, and the new employer continues the business.