Timothy Dasler v. Jennifer Knapp
[…] Raynes v. Rogers, 2008 VT 52, ¶ 9, 183 Vt. 513. Accordingly, we review the court’s decision “only for an abuse of discretion, upholding its findings if supported by the evidence and its conclusions if supported by the findings.” Id. Stalking “means to engage purposefully in a course of conduct” directed at a specific person that the defendant knows would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety or suffer substantial emotional distress. 12 V.S.A. § 5131(6); see 15 V.S.A. § 1101(1)(D) (defining “abuse” to include “stalking as defined in 12 V.S.A. § 5131(6)”). A course of conduct requires “two or more acts over a period of time, however short, in which a person follows, monitors, surveils, threatens, or makes threats about another person, or interferes with another person’s property.” 12 V.S.A. § 5131(1)(A). The definition applies “to acts conducted by the person directly or indirectly, and by any action, method, device, or means.” Id. Plaintiff had the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that defendant had stalked him, 15 V.S.A. § 1103(b), and we agree with the trial court that he failed to meet this burden.