State v. Jason Muxlow
[…] In re Acorn Energy Solar 2, LLC, 2021 VT 3, ¶ 22, 214 Vt. 73, 251 A.3d 899 (quotation omitted). Accordingly, “[w]e employ a deferential standard of review [for] both an agency’s interpretation of a statute within its area of expertise . . . and an agency’s interpretation of its own regulations.” Id. (citation omitted) (quotations and brackets omitted). Finally, this Court will only “overturn an agency’s interpretation of a statute if there is a compelling indication of an error or if the interpretation is unjust or unreasonable.” Id. ¶ 23 (quotations omitted). ¶ 4. Section 7554b of Title 13 provides, in relevant part and with exceptions not pertinent here, that “the status of a defendant who is detained pretrial in a correctional facility for inability to pay bail after bail has been set by the court may be reviewed by the court to determine whether the defendant is appropriate for home detention” upon request from the court, the DOC, or defendant. Section 7554b provides, further, that “[t]he review shall be scheduled upon the court’s receipt of a report from the [DOC] determining that the proposed residence is suitable for the use of electronic monitoring” and that, “after a hearing, the court may order that the defendant be released to the Home Detention Program, provided that the court finds placing the defendant on home detention will reasonably assure his or her appearance in court when required and the proposed residence is appropriate for home detention.” Id. If the DOC approves the residence, the statute then enumerates certain factors that reviewing courts are to consider, including the nature of the charged offense, a defendant’s prior convictions, and public-safety risks posed by a defendant’s prospective home detention. Id. ¶ 5. The criminal division did not improperly cede its authority to the DOC by declining to conduct a home-detention review where the DOC did not approve the proposed residence. Section 7554b(b) says that “review shall be scheduled upon the court’s receipt of a report from [the DOC] determining that the proposed residence is suitable.” “Use of the word ‘shall’ in a statute generally means that the action is mandatory, as opposed to directory,” meaning discretionary. Town of Victory v. State, 174 Vt. 539, 544, 814 A.2d 369, 376 (2002) (mem.).