State v. Michael Louise
[…] Next, we turn to the defendant’s contention that the trial court abused its discretion in setting cash bail or surety in the amount of $200,000. Defendant first argues that the trial court allocated improper weight to the seriousness of the charged offense while disregarding other factors more favorable to him in determining his risk of flight. But defendant misunderstands the requirements of 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(1), which states that “[i]n determining whether the defendant presents a risk of flight from prosecution, the judicial officer shall consider, in addition to any other factors, the seriousness of the offense charged and the number of offenses with which the person is charged.” Thus, the threshold inquiry of whether a defendant is a flight risk is primarily based on these two factors. State v. Hart, No. 2019-027, 2019 WL 409635, at *2 (Vt. Jan. 24, 2019) (unpub. mem.) [https://perma.cc/8XWA-PA3L].