Dean Pierce v. Town of Shelburne Vermont
[…] See In re Burke, 2019 VT 28, ¶ 47 (affirming court’s denial of petitioner’s motion to amend complaint where amendment came at late stage in litigation and contained “lack of clarity” prejudicial to other party). Plaintiff next argues that the court erred in denying his request for disclosure of the letter requested on May 10, 2022 on the basis that it was a personal document. 2 Under § 317(c)(7), records are exempt if they are “[p]ersonal documents relating to an individual, including information in any files maintained to hire, evaluate, promote, or discipline any employee of a public agency.” The exception applies to “those documents that reveal intimate details of a person’s life, including any information that might subject the person to embarrassment, harassment, disgrace, or loss of employment or friends.” Rutland Herald v.