Brian Leffler v. Kristina Leffler
[…] See, e.g., Downs v. Downs, 154 Vt. 161, 168 (1990) (“[B]ecause the property division and maintenance award are so closely related, the property division must be vacated in order to allow the trial court leave to revise it if necessary.” (citation omitted)). The court found that the property division favored wife by $44,761, which represented approximately one year of spousal maintenance at $3500 per month and was therefore “not a full substitute for spousal maintenance,” suggesting that the court awarded property in lieu of maintenance. See 15 V.S.A. § 751(b) (providing that in making a property settlement, court may consider “[w]hether the property settlement is in lieu of or in addition to maintenance”). In addition, wife requested that as part of the property award, husband be ordered to continue paying household expenses related to the marital residence until it was sold. The court denied the request, concluding that this need was addressed through the spousal-maintenance award.