Brian Leffler v. Kristina Leffler
[…] “Agreements regarding parental rights and responsibilities are presumptively in the best interests of the child, and such agreements may be disregarded only when the court finds that the agreement is not in the best interests of the child or that it was involuntarily entered into.” Damone v. Damone, 172 Vt. 504, 511 (2001); see also 15 V.S.A. § 666(a) (“Any agreement between the parents that divides or shares parental rights and responsibilities shall be presumed to be in the best interests of the child.”). It was for the parties, not the trial court, to determine whether their agreement was also acceptable to their adult daughter and make any other arrangements necessary to effectuate its provisions.