Jennifer Parmelee v. Department of Labor (Bridge School, lnc.)
[…] See, e.g., Brock v. Roadway Express, Inc., 481 U.S. 252, 261 (1987) (“[T]he fundamental requirement of due process is the opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner.” (quotation omitted)). The ALJ made findings on the key issues for the period following claimant’s departure from her employment, which were adopted by the Board. The conclusion that claimant left her employment voluntarily in July 2021 without good cause attributable to her employer is supported by the record. See 21 V.S.A. § 1344(a)(2)(A) (providing that claimant is disqualified from receiving benefits if claimant “left the employ of the individual’s last employing unit voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employing unit”). The ALJ credited 3 employer’s testimony about the circumstances of claimant’s departure. While claimant argues that she was fired, her arguments challenge the weight of the evidence and the credibility of witnesses, matters reserved exclusively for the trier of fact. See Favreau v.