In re Windham & Windsor Housing Trust Permit Appeal (Laura Campbell)
[…] In re Laberge Moto-Cross Track, 2011 VT 1, ¶ 8, 189 Vt. 578 (mem.) (quotation omitted). Finally, because zoning regulations limit common-law property rights, the court explained that it would resolve any uncertainty in favor of the property owner. In re Bjerke Zoning Permit Denial, 2014 VT 13, ¶ 22, 195 Vt. 186. With these principles in mind, the court turned to the applicable regulatory and statutory provisions. PRDs are a subset of planned unit developments (PUDs), and under 24 V.S.A. § 4417(a), municipalities can adopt PUD regulations “to permit flexibility in the application of land development regulations for the purposes of section 4302 of [Chapter 117] and in conformance with the municipal plan.” PUDs are defined by statute as: one or more lots, tracts, or parcels of land to be developed as a single entity, the plan for which may propose any authorized combination of density or intensity transfers or increases, as well as the mixing of land uses.