Shaina Demers v. Daniel Johnston
[…] See V.R.A.P. 10(e). 2 physically and emotionally abused mother in the past, it did not find that his abusive behavior caused harm to son. The court determined that mother’s role as son’s primary care provider since birth, their excellent relationship, and father’s inability to manage his anger, tipped the scales in favor of awarding PRR solely to mother. It adequately explained the basis of its decision. As the court explained, moreover, it could not order shared PRR due to the absence of any agreement between the parties. See 15 V.S.A. § 665(a) (“When the parents cannot agree to divide or share parental rights and responsibilities, the court shall award parental rights and responsibilities primarily or solely to one parent.”). The court’s key findings are supported by the evidence. There is no dispute that mother was son’s primary care provider, and the record supports the finding that mother and son have an excellent relationship.