State v. Ernest J. Muir, Jr.
[…] Defendant did not raise this argument before the trial court in the first instance, and therefore did not preserve it for our review. See State v. Hinchliffe, 2009 VT 111, ¶ 31, 186 Vt. 487 (“Even when the defendant asserts a violation of constitutional rights, failure to promptly raise the issue before the trial court results in a waiver.” (quotation omitted)). Defendant also claims that the civil-suspension order must be reversed because the evidence showed that the breath-test result was not valid or reliable. Under 23 V.S.A. § 1205(h)(1)(D), “[e]vidence that the test was taken and evaluated in compliance with rules adopted by the Department of Public Safety shall be prima facie evidence that the testing methods used were valid and reliable and that the test results are accurate and were accurately evaluated.” To rebut this statutory presumption, “defendant must present evidence to show that the reliability and validity of the testing methods and the accuracy of the test results is not true in defendant’s particular case.” State v. Burnett, 2013 VT 113, ¶ 23, 195 Vt. 277 (quotation omitted).