In re Vermont Permanency Initiative, Inc.
[…] The undisputed facts are that some individuals will be placed at the facility without a formal diagnosis, but this does not undermine the fact that the facility will serve those with a disability, as required by § 4412(1)(G). As set forth above, disability is defined broadly in the statute. “Physical or mental impairment” is defined to include any “developmental disability, emotional disturbance and “substance use disorders.” 9 V.S.A. § 4501(3)(C). The definition does 11 not require an actual diagnosis. The statute includes those “regarded as having” “a physical or mental impairment that limits one or more major life activities.” Id. § 4501(2).