In re Vermont Permanency Initiative, Inc.
[…] In fact, DCF anticipates that some juveniles with no disability will be held at the facility while they await transfer to a more “appropriate treatment setting as soon as practicable.” Nevertheless, the majority concludes that summary judgment was proper here because nothing in § 4501 requires “an actual diagnosis.” It explains that § 4501(2)(C), which provides that persons with a “disability” include those “regarded as having” “a physical or mental impairment that limits one or more major life activities,” implies that DCF can make its own determinations about who is appropriately placed at the facility in the absence of a diagnosis.