In re Vermont Permanency Initiative, Inc.
[…] (quotation omitted)). The target population is comprised of youths “who have historically been placed at Woodside Juvenile Rehabilitation Center.” 2020, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § E.316(b)(2), https://perma.cc/2T9V-RW2W. The directive provides nothing about juveniles with disabilities. In contrast, VPI argues that this facility will hold juveniles with disabilities, not those needing secure placement because they have been adjudicated or charged with a delinquent or criminal act. I find the disconnect between VPI’s argument and the Legislature’s directive telling. 13 ¶ 27. Section 4412(1)(G) of Title 24 provides the following: “[a] residential care home or group home to be operated under State licensing or registration, serving not more than eight persons who have a disability as defined in 9 V.S.A. § 4501 . . . shall be considered by right to constitute a permitted single-family residential use of property.” In turn, 9 V.S.A. § 4501(2) defines “disability” to mean, “(A) A physical or mental impairment that limits one or more major life activities; (B) a history or record of such an impairment; or (C) being regarded as having such an impairment.” ¶ 28. The Legislature has not provided a definition of