In re Vermont Permanency Initiative, Inc.
[…] Because a youth must be placed in the least-restrictive setting, the youth will be assessed and moved to a less-restrictive setting if appropriate. Placement of a youth does not depend on whether the youth has been charged with offenses; it is centered on the youth’s presentation and behaviors.3 ¶ 10. When VPI applied for a permit from the Town, it asserted that the facility was exempt from conditional-use review and should be treated as a single-family residential use under 24 V.S.A. § 4412(1)(G). The statute provides that “[a] residential care home or group home to be operated under State licensing or registration, serving not more than eight persons who have a disability as defined in 9 V.S.A. § 4501, . . . shall be considered by right to constitute a permitted single-family residential use of property.” 24 V.S.A. § 4412(1)(G). VPI alleged that the facility met statutory requirements because it was a group home that will be operated under state licensing, serving not more than eight persons who have a disability.