Kaifa Dennis v. Department of Labor (Health Design Ltd Co.)
[…] For that reason, we grant the Department’s motion to strike materials submitted by claimant that are outside the record. The Department has also indicated its belief that claimant’s initial claim form is outside the record. Assuming that is correct, we have not relied on this document in reaching our conclusion. 2 We reverse and remand because the ALJ and Board failed to resolve a key factual dispute regarding the circumstances of claimant’s departure. Under 21 V.S.A. § 1343(a)(8), an unemployed individual who meets certain requirements is eligible for benefits if he or she “[h]as given written notice of resignation to his or her employer and the employer subsequently made the termination of employment effective prior to the date of termination as given in the notice.” The statute further provides that, if a claimant cannot “establish good cause for leaving work . . . and was not discharged for misconduct . . . or for gross misconduct . . . , in no case shall unemployment benefits awarded under this subdivision exceed four weeks or extend beyond the date of