Emanuel G. Contos v. Town of Londonderry & Sandra Superchi
[…] Id. ¶ 27. Such reasonable steps included “resending 3 notice by regular mail, posting notice on the taxpayer’s front door, . . . addressing otherwise undeliverable mail to ‘occupant,’ ” or service by sheriff. Id. Following Hogaboom, 32 V.S.A. § 5252(a)(3) was amended to require notice by certified mail and to add the following sentence: “If the notice by certified mail is returned unclaimed, notice shall be provided to the taxpayer by resending the notice by first-class mail or by personal service pursuant to Rule 4 of the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure.” 2017, No. 117 (Adj.