Emanuel G. Contos v. Town of Londonderry & Sandra Superchi
[…] The court ruled that its judgment in favor of the Town resolved defendant’s claims against Superchi and rendered her cross-claims against the Town moot. No party appealed this aspect of the court’s decision. 2 * Section 5294(4) of Title 32 states that an action questioning the validity of “acts of the tax collector relating to the collection of the tax either before or after the tax became delinquent” must be filed within one year from the time collection is sought to be enforced against the taxpayer. Section 5295 of Title 32 clarifies how the one-year period is to be measured: when, as here, collection is sought to be enforced by the sale of the real estate, the one-year period begins running “within one year from the date of the levy thereon by the tax collector.” 32 V.S.A. § 5295(3). Sections 5294 and 5295 apply to any challenge alleging defects in “the tax collector’s procedural steps in collecting the tax.”