Emanuel G. Contos v. Town of Londonderry & Sandra Superchi
[…] “Due process requires ‘notice reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of [an] action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections.’ ” Hogaboom v. Jenkins, 2014 VT 11, ¶ 15, 196 Vt. 18 (quoting Mullane v. Cent. Hanover Bank & Tr. Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314 (1950)). “Due process does not require actual notice; however, process which is a mere gesture is not due process.” Id. (quotation omitted). Section 5252(a)(3) of Title 32 requires a town to “[g]ive the delinquent taxpayer written notice by certified mail requiring a return receipt directed to the last known address of the delinquent of the date and place of such sale at least . . . 20 days prior thereto if the delinquent is a nonresident of the town.” In Hogaboom v.