Emanuel G. Contos v. Town of Londonderry & Sandra Superchi
[…] Section 5295 of Title 32 clarifies how the one-year period is to be measured: when, as here, collection is sought to be enforced by the sale of the real estate, the one-year period begins running “within one year from the date of the levy thereon by the tax collector.” 32 V.S.A. § 5295(3). Sections 5294 and 5295 apply to any challenge alleging defects in “the tax collector’s procedural steps in collecting the tax.” Billewicz, 2021 VT 20, ¶ 23; 32 V.S.A. § 5251 (defining “collection of a tax” to mean all acts required or permitted to be done by tax collector, from end of assessment “up to and including the last act required or permitted by law to be done by the town tax collector in the enforcement of the collection of the tax”). Plaintiff does not appear to dispute that the one-year statute of limitations is applicable to his claims. Rather, he argues that the limitations period did not begin running until he received actual notice of the tax sale in May 2019, because that is when his claims “accrued.”