Emanuel G. Contos v. Town of Londonderry & Sandra Superchi
[…] Plaintiff does not appear to dispute that the one-year statute of limitations is applicable to his claims. Rather, he argues that the limitations period did not begin running until he received actual notice of the tax sale in May 2019, because that is when his claims “accrued.” Plaintiff is correct that under the statute of limitations applicable to most civil actions, a cause of action “accrues” when a person discovers or should discover facts giving rise to the cause of action. See 12 V.S.A. § 511 (providing that civil cases “shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues and not thereafter”); Jadallah v. Town of Fairfax, 2018 VT 34, ¶¶ 17-18, 207 Vt. 413; Abajian v. TruexCullins, Inc., 2017 VT 74, ¶ 19, 205 Vt. 331; Cavanaugh v. Abbott Lab’ys, 145 Vt. 516, 523-25 (1985).