Emanuel G. Contos v. Town of Londonderry & Sandra Superchi
[…] Town of Fair Haven, 2021 VT 20, ¶ 13, 214 Vt. 511. Summary judgment is appropriate “if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” V.R.C.P. 56(a). The relevant facts in this case are undisputed, so the sole question before us is whether defendants were entitled to judgment as a matter of law. The court ruled that its judgment in favor of the Town resolved defendant’s claims against Superchi and rendered her cross-claims against the Town moot. No party appealed this aspect of the court’s decision. 2 * Section 5294(4) of Title 32 states that an action questioning the validity of “acts of the tax collector relating to the collection of the tax either before or after the tax became delinquent” must be filed within one year from the time collection is sought to be enforced against the taxpayer.