State v. Kip Scanlon AKA Kivela
[…] The record does not support the assertion that the proposed individual’s supervision of defendant would reasonably protect the public, including the proposed individual’s neighbors. I therefore conclude that the criminal division did not abuse its discretion in denying the proposed individual as a responsible adult and acknowledge the court’s invitation for defendant to present further evidence on the proposed individual’s living situation for reconsideration. Turning to the criminal division’s December imposition of bail, I start again with the governing statute. Section 7554(e) of Title 13 states: “A judicial officer ordering the release of a person on any condition specified in this section may at any time amend the order to impose additional or different conditions of release, provided that the provisions of [review of conditions] shall apply.” Contrary to defendant’s assertion that no judge other than the original may amend conditions of release, this statute provides no such distinction.