State v. Kip Scanlon AKA Kivela
[…] The order “shall be affirmed if it is supported by the proceedings below.” Id. This Court will therefore “reverse only if the court has abused its discretion.” State v. Bailey, 2017 VT 18, ¶ 9, 204 Vt. 294. I first address the criminal division’s two denials of the proposed individual as the responsible adult. Under 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(2), the criminal division may impose conditions of release to “reasonably ensure protection of the public,” including “[p]lac[ing] the defendant in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise him.” The criminal division and both parties acknowledge that there is no precedential case law explicitly outlining what conditions a “designated person”—or in the language of the conditions of release, “responsible adult”—must meet.